School: Páirc an Éadain (Facefield)

Facefield, Co. Mayo
Mícheál Breathnach

1. My Home District
    My village is situated in Townalough. It is in the townland of Kilcolman. It is in the Barony of Kilmaine. It is in the parish of Mayo. There are sixteen houses and eighty people in the village. Seven of the houses are slated and nine are thatched.
    Townalough got its name from a lake which is situated in the centre of it. Houses were more numerous in former times that they are now. There is one house in ruins. People emigrated to America and to England and to a lot of other places in former years.
    There are a lot of big hills and there is some boggy land and the rest of it is very good. There is a valley and a big lake rises in it every Winter.
    Tawnylough, Co. Mayo
    Birdie Jeffers