School: Mainistir Mhuigheó (C.) (roll number 14206)

Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo
Siobhán Ní Fhinn

1. (continued from previous page)
    going to town, they used to carry the boots with them and put them on when they would be a quarter of a mile from the town. All children go barefoot during the three summer months.
    All people usually wash their feet with rain water, when people are washing their feet, they usually put washing soda in the water to make it soft. It is considered very good to wash the feet in bog water.
    Long ago when children did not wear shoes until they were old, they were always afraid to come in at night, because their parents would want them to wash their feet and their feet were so sore with "urex" that they hated to get them washed.
    When people had sore feet they
    Kathleen Delaney