School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    evening there would be a gallop home on horses. Sometimes they would go so fast that they would pass their own houses.
  2. On the twenty sixth of December we have St Stephens Day. It is also called the Wren Boys Day. This is so called because in the olden times the people would kill a Wren and put him in a box. Then they would go out from house to house asking coppers to bury the Wren. At last they began to think it was very foolish and cruel to be killing a bird on this day. Now the young boys dress up in old clothes and they go out from house to house dancing and playing. They get a few coppers in every house.
        1. trade