School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    the Fair Greens and on the streets. There was toll paid on every beast. There is a different amount paid on the different beasts. There is sixpence paid on a cow or horse and fourpence for a sheep or pig. This toll was paid to Mr. Brett. On every beast bought there was also money paid called luck money. It depended on the price of the animal. The bargain is made by striking hands. Then they say the bargain is clenched.
  2. The village of Rockfield is situated about a mile from here across the fields. Around the road it is about three miles. The road going into it branches off from the main road from Claremorris to Knock. This is a small little road and is known as Loughlin’s road because Loughlin’s house is at the end of it.
    Dympna Mc Loughlin
    Luke Dillon