School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. Long ago in Ireland there was no right flour. The old people make cakes from potatoes boxty and oatmeal. After a time they got the right flour. The people then would make as much one day as would do for two or three days. They used to make the oat-meal cake was put the meal into a basin put salt in it wet it and mix it back and over, leave it on the iron then. They liked this very well. This is the way they make the potato cake. They boiled the potatoes. When they were cool the people peeled them. Secondly they broke them up. Then they mixed them with flour. They old people wet the flour with water. They put salt
    1. products
    Henry Ford