School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    Archdeacon Kilkenny had a few words in the reading room Claremorris. Word followed word and at last Conor defied him. After a while they changed him to South Mayo. Then there was another election there. The priest put up another man against him. Conor was beaten by four hundred and eighteen votes. Then he got heart broken and at last he died with starvation.
  2. The domestic animals are the cow the horse the ass the pig the goat the sheep the dog and the cat. The house in which the cow stays is called the byre or cow-house.
    Every farmer keeps three cows. They are tied round the neck with a chain. Sometimes they are tied with a rope. They are also tied with a head collar. They are tied to a big pole driven into the ground. When a cow calfs she gives milk three times a day.
    Helen Conway