School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    day he was working out in the garden. He was supposed to be making a well and he got a copper vessel. There are four legs and four handles on it. It is of a round shape and it would hold about a quart. He sent it off to the Museum in Dublin. They offered him fifteen pounds for it and he would not give it to them. They sent down the vessel to him again.
  2. Maurice De Prendergast was a Norman Knight. He came to Ireland with Strongbow in or about the year 1172. The descendents of this man settled in Louth Wexford and Waterford.
    One of his descendants settled down in Connaught in the time of Cromwell. He was a fine strong man. They got large grants of land. The best land they got belonged to Lord Oranmore Browne who lived in Athenry. They got this land when Lord Oranmore Browne
    Ciss Mc Hugh
    Miss Prendergast