School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. Helen Conway Continued
    Travelling Folk
    Round this part of the country there are a lot of travelling folk. There are two different parties of them, the gipsies and the tinkers.
    The tinkers are a mean class. They never buy any food for themselves. They are always badly dressed. They are always begging. Some of them are rich. They go around from place to place together. Every three families of them go together. There are the Wards the Mac Donaghs and the Maughans. They make their tents with sticks and canvas.
    The gipsies are a decent class of people. They buy all their own food. They sell rugs little chairs and ornaments. They go about in caravans. These caravans are usually drawn by two big strong horses. These horses are of a pie-bald colour. They keep themselves dressed well. They are neat and tidy.
      1. people by social grouping
    Helen Conway