School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    then they sow them. When the stalk comes up the people take the weeds off them. They throw them into the dukes. Then they spray them to keep the blight away from them. There is a lot of different kinds of potatoes. There are the Aran Banner the Kerr Pinks the Flounder the up-to date the British Queen the Irish Queen the Champion the Epicure the Scots and the Aran Victors.
    The people dig the potatoes with a fork or a spade. The children pick them in a bucket. They put them in a hole, They cover them with scraws or rushes. Then the big people cover them with clay.
    The people buy the spade in the shop. Long ago the people used to have wooden ploughs. Now all the people buy their own ploughs.
    Helen Conway