School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. There are the remains of an old castle in Murneen said to have belonged to the FitzGeralds. The word some writers say = walled fortress.
    Manor Courts were held there. They were in existence before the Petty Sessions Act was passed. The landlord was the judge and he was assisted by the Revenue police.
    Revenue Police employed in watching poteen makers. They seldom interfered in trying to keep the peace.
  2. Round this part of the country every farmer sows potatoes. They sow about an acre of them.
    First they plough the land. They make some ridges and some drills. They leave five scribes in a ridge. They leave two in a drill. They slit the potatoes and
    Helen Conway