School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. (continued from previous page)
    of bog-deal. The churn is shaped like a barrel. The bottom of it is wider and flat. The top is narrow.
    There are some of old stories about churning.
  2. I live in the village of Carroreagh. In this village the land is hilly. All the same the land is very good because very good crops are grown on it. There are four houses in this village. All those are thatched.
    This village got its name from a king who was living in it and he had four sons. He gave Carroreagh to one of them Carrowbeg to another Cartown to another and to the fourth he gave Caraun. He called this village Carroreagh, because the hills that could be seen on it seemed to be grey.
    Long ago there were a lot more houses in it than there is now. To-day you can see nothing but
    Carrowreagh, Co. Mayo