School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. Ciss McHugh Continued
    Marriage Customs
    In this part of the country marriages are not held in the seasons of Lent and Advent. It is supposed to be an unlucky time to get married. It is not the custom of the people to get married on Fridays. The old people used to say it was an unlucky day to get married.
    The match is usually made on fair days. The match is usually made in a public house. Sometimes it is made in a tap room or in a parlour. The man asks so much money. The girl’s people promises so much money to the man.
    The man promises to come to the house some night for the money. Then the man and the woman will arrange the day to get married.
    The people will go
    Ciss Mc Hugh