School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. In this parish there are four Grave-yards. One is situated in Barnacarroll one is in Ballinamala one in Kilcolman and one in Mr Merrick’s land. The one in Mr Merrick’s land was used for burying little children and children who were not baptised. They were buried in it about eighty years ago. There are only small stones over this grave-yard now. It has no name.
    These grave-yards are of a square shape. There are the ruins of old churches in Ballinamala and in Kilcolman. There are five or six ash trees growing in Ballinamala grave-yard. It is sloping towards the south. There are a lot of crosses in these grave-yards. Some of them are made of wood and some of them are made of stone and more
    Peg Merrick