School: Lochán na mBan (roll number 7816)

Loughaunnaman, Co. Mayo
Tomás Ó Conghaile

1. About 4 miles from Claremorris is the village of Rockfield. In this village is a fine house. It is at present occupied by John Dillon but about 80 years ago it was owned by the Frenchs who were evicted out of it for non-payment of rent. French was a landlord and was a tyrant in some ways though in other respects he was a truthful man. He had a steward called Cooke who was a terrible liar and a man who had no respect for his word.
    Once Cooke had to go to the law courts, as a witness, in a case against a neighbour. His master was afraid that Cooke would perjure himself and injure his neighbour. That morning he came down to the kitchen where Cooke was eating his breakfast to give him advice. “Now Cooke”, he said to him, “Be sure and swear the truth today and do not
    Rockfield, Co. Mayo
    Francis Prendergast