School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. Rounders
    Rounders was a game boys used to play a few years ago. Here is the way they used to play it. A crowd of boys would gather into a small bit of ground. They would make a circle of sticks or stones twenty yards in circumference. They would have a ball with them. One of them would throw the ball as far away as he could. Then he starts to run around by the sticks or stones. There is a stick stuck down for him to start running at, and one of them counts the number of times he runs round in a circle.
    One of the boys runs to get the ball. They are divided into two teams, and one out of any of the teams goes to get the ball. The one who gets the ball throws it to one of his companions, who hits the boy who is running around in a circle. Then he has to stop running If he cannot but the boy who is running the boy has to keep running until
    Mr Patrick Keane
    Cloontooa, Co. Mayo