School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. Loorabog Laarabog was a game that the old people used to play to pass the time. When the people would be sitting round the fire at night all would stretch out their feet, and one person would go along with a rod, and five a little tip to each foot, and the last foot that the would tip as he would be saying the last words of the rime the person would pull in his foot, and the last foot would be pulled in every time as the last words would be said.
    So when all the feet would be in but one that foot would get a blow of the stick. Hear is the rhym that the person with the stick would say while passing along giving a tip to each foot with the stick.
    lúrabog larabog úam Ó Néill
    Seághan O Plubán