School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. The people of this area were very poor and had no food but the potatoes.
    They had no outhouses, because if they built any their rents would be doubled. Their cows were at the end of the dwelling house. They hand a hole in the roof of the house for the smoke to go out.
    There was one landlord in Ballindine called Walter Burke. He was very cruel to the tenants. When he died his brother the parish priest of Ballindine took his place, but he was worse than the other man.
    Three men from Claremorris started it. They held a meeting in Irishtown. Micheal Davitt made a speech, and when the landlord heard it, and saw all the people that were listening, he lowered the rents of his tenants.