School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

1. In olden times games and pastimes were common among the Irish people. This is one game which they used to play, The name of it is Tharta Bróg. This is the way which it is played, all the men at the house where the person would be dead would sit down on straw on the floor.
    They would make a rope a few feet long out of the straw which would be left near them and they would put a knot at the end of the rope. THen they would put the rope between their legs and everyone that would be in the game would shout Tharta Bróg. No one would know who had the rope and every one would be expecting a blow. in the end one would catch a hold of the rope and give the other a blow on the foot. The game then would be finished
          1. games