School: Koilmore (roll number 14115)

Cuilmore, Co. Mayo
Séamus Ó Murchadha

There was once a boy who lived in Brickens, and in front of his house stood a lovely tree.

There was once a boy who lived in Brickens, and in front of his house stood a lovely tree.
    The boy's mother warned him not to cut the tree, but the boy got up very early next morning, and cut the tree. When he had cut the tree he got very sick. He went into the house, and his mother sent for a doctor.
    When the doctor came he told the woman, that it was no good sending for him any more for the boy would die.
    The woman told the doctor to come again and do his best for the boy. The doctor came again the next day and he told the woman that he could not do anything for the boy and he told her he would not come any more.
    That night a man came to the woman's door and told her to tell her son to go out and fix(ed) the tree. The woman told her son what the man said. The boy fixed the tree and he got healed.
    Edward Kelly
    Cuilmore, Co. Mayo