School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    eggs in it. They sat down and kept eating eggs until they sickened themselves. The woman of the house used to hide eggs in the garden. Everyone in the house would look for the eggs and as many eggs as they would get they could eat them for their breakfast.
  2. New years Eve falls in the thirty-first of December. It is the last day in the year, and on that day there is great excitement through the world. In Ireland the people don't go to bed until after twelve o'clock that night and all the young people go out with horns, bugles and other instruments ringing out the old year. On New year's morning there is Mass said in every Church to honour the day-it being a holiday of obligation. On that day also all the men go in to every house in the morning, to bring in the New Year to them and to wish them luck for the coming year. The old people used say there was luck in a man
    Kitty Sloyan
    Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo