School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    and she stretches out her hand. If she tips the clay she is to die soon. If she tips the ring she is to be married soon and if she tips the water she is to cross the sea soon. On that night also the children play ducking for apples in a basin and trying to catch the apple from the ceiling tie the apple on a long string and hang it to the ceiling. One of the children fold their arms and catch the apple in her mouth if she catches it, she can have it for herself.
    The people long ago used to wash clothes in the nearest river and put them out to dry and if you look out on Novembe[r]’s night at the clothes you could see your future husband turning the clothes. Pelting cabbage at doors is a usual game. Putting cayenne pepper in the keyholes of the door
    Kitty Clarke
    Ardroe, Co. Mayo