Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

Ar an leathanach seo

1. My home district is Frenchgrove. My townland is Claremorris, in the barony of Kilmaine. There are ten families and about sixty-two people in it. The are four people over seventy in it. There is one house in ruins. All the family emigrated to America and left the land to one of the neighbours. The land is good.
    The reason why it is called Frenchgrove is because a family of Frenches lived in it, and they had big long avenues with trees each side of them leading to a Chapel. The Chapel and the orchards are still to be seen. The houses are nearly all slated.
    Frenchgrove, Co. Mayo
    Delia Hession