School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. My native town is Claremorris. It is the parish of Kilcoleman and in the barony of Claremorris. Some time ago there were ten families of Killeens living in James Street. The street was called "Killeen Street". About forty years ago there were fifty Killeen girls attending the Convent School. The most of the houses are slated in Claremorris. At the end of James Street there is a river. There was a man living where the Bank of Ireland now stands named Maurice De Prendergast. He put planks over the river. Everyone that [crossed] it had to pay the tolls. Then the people called the town "Clár-Chloinne-Mhuiris" - the bridge of the family of Maurice. There are four old women living on James Street - Mrs. P.J. Killeen, Mrs. O. Killeen, Mrs. Gannon and Mrs. Flanagan. Mrs. Gannon is about seventy five year. Mrs. P.J. Killeen is about eighty years. Mrs. Flanagan is about ninety years of age. Mr. James Heneghan is about eighty five years. He lives in the Square. He was one of the Fenian leaders in Claremorris. My grand-aunt named Mrs. Killeen lives in Mayo-Abbey. She is over eighty years. She can sing Irish songs and tell stories. About fifty years ago the[re] was free emigration and a great many people emigrated to America from this district. The land is mixed both boggy
    Edna Killeen
    Michael Killeen