School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is a big cross in Scardoune. It is in commemoration of a soldier who was shot there in former times.
    There is another cross outside Englishes on the Ballindine Road. It is in memory of a Mr. Killkelly of Ballindine who was shot with a stray bullet a few years ago.
    There is another monument on the Balla road. It is in memory of a Mr. Coughlan, a noted farmer and horse trainer. He was captain of the south Mayo harriers.
    There is another monument in Ballykenave in memory of one of the Oranmore family who was shot accidently there. This monument is locally known as "Brown's Flag".
    Local Roads
    There is a road from Begleys, the corner house to the station. It was made when the railways were laid in Claremorris in the nineteenth century.
    The road leading up to the Convent of Mercy
        1. public infrastructure