School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (continued from previous page)
    potatoes in it and he was told not to set them there, but he took no heed. The potatoes were not a fortnight set until the man had to be taken to the asylum. The crop would not grow in it and the track of the ridges are to be seen there plainly up to this day. The people were afraid to go near it since that day. There is a little field just outside the fort and the fairies are to be seen every night kicking football. The field is called Sraic-na-Sedhe.

Gallows Hill is in the village of Claremount.

Gallows Hill is in the village of Claremount. It is a very big hill. It is called Gallows because the Hon. Denis Browne hanged people from a gallows. The old people say that when the people were on the gallows one day, they would be taken and put into a hole. One person was not dead and he muttered this, that he would appear to a certain person as a dog. The dog is to be seen on the Claremount Road ever since.
    Peggie Charles
    Eskerlevally, Co. Mayo