School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. There is a certain field about two miles outside Claremorris, and in this field there is a fairy fort. It is believed that one time a man tried to dig it for gold, but he was struck by a bramble of a bush which grew beside the fort which blinded one of his eyes and he was blind for life. Since that nobody would like to interfere with the frost and when people try to plough the fort as the horses always take flight and leave the field.
    There is a fort called Lioscolman fort. The name of the Townland is Lioscolman. There is a big fence all around the fort. There were four sheep lost in that fort. They went down into it and never returned. The owner of the field where the fort is, is Dick Conway. He closed the entrance on that account. One very dark night there was a light seen in the fort.
    Nancy O'Connell (12 years)
    Dromineen