School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. On the Castlebar railway line there is a large fort. It is the property of Thomas Kaene, Mount Street, Claremorris. There is a round wall built around the fort. There were lights seen there quite recently. It is not known who built it. Some years ago it was owned by some other man. Mr Kaene has it now only five or six years. It is called Raftery's fort.
    There is another fort on the Ballindine road. It is near Gortnaponra. The fairies live there. it is more of a mound than a fort.
    There is a lot of forts near Ballindine. The Danes lived in them. There are a lot of trenches in the forts where they hid in times of danger. The bones of some of the Danes are in the trenches. The forts are very stuffy and unhealthy.
    Phyllis Murray
    D. Murray