School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. On Whit Sunday and Whit Monday you should not go near rivers or lakes. It is said to have the potatoes sown before the 15th April. It is not right to eat black-berries after November's Day. Don't throw out the ashes on the first day of May. Don't get married during the month of May.
    Some people wait to sow their crops till Good Friday. They say it is a lucky day. People also leave other things till Friday such as going into a new house or slitting potatoes.
    It is said that April borrowed three days of March to skin the old cow. It is also called the three la na Riabhaigh.
    It is said that it is lucky to plant crops and plants on Fridays or Mondays,
    The old people thought if they got a hansel of money on New Years day that they would be getting it for the year. They also thought it
    Delia Connolly