School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Many boys and girls long ago made their own toys such as follows. Nice matches are required for making spinning tops out of spools by putting a nail through the spool and shaping it like a top.
    Bow and arrow, of willow rod and twine.
    Cradlebird - Elder sticks (20) willow rod cross wise (about 1) standing up on 1 stick y.
    Catapult - sticks and rubber, and a bit of leather,
    Lamp out of turnip, dolls out of turnip.
    If you get a piece of stick and a piece of rope and tie the rope to the end of the stick you will have a whip. If you get a bunch of rushes and put one over the other you will have a rattler. If you get a spool and cut the two ends off, and put a little piece of stick in the middle, you will make a yo-yo.
    Young children love making fancy toys such as dolls made out of straw and covered over with a nice little dress. Girls always make dolls, Boys make tops out of the top of a handle
    Kitty Sloyan
    Mayo Abbey, Co. Mayo