School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. In my Father's farm at home, there is a lot of fields with names on them such as -: "Pairc garbh", The rough rushy field got its name because it is covered with rough rushes. We have another field called The Burke's field" That got its name Herds (Burke's) who were herding there. We have another field called "The Lyshin, where unbaptised children were buried long ago.
    We have another field with a river in it. The name of the River is "Poll Deas". The beautiful hole got its name because it is situated in a nice green field covered with flowers. We have another field with a river in it called "Poll Uinge. It got its name because there are people drowned in it. It is very deep in parts. Poll Uinge = means the hole with the bar across.
    Gortskehy, Co. Mayo
    Ida Mangan