School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. (no title) (continued)

There was a man living in Partry, Ballinrobe named Sean na Sagairt.

(continued from previous page)
    Almost seventy years ago, Lord Cranmore ordered that all the graves in Crossboyne should be dug up and the remains cast into the river. All the people went against him and good many soldiers helped the people. Lord Cranmore got afraid of them, and he said he would leave them there.

When Sean na Sagairt died he was buried at Ballintubber about twelve miles from Claremorris.

When Seán na Sagairt died he was buried in Ballintubber about twelve miles from Claremorris. A few months after his death a tree began to grow out of his grave, and after it had grown to about five feet, it bent over to the other side of the grave and took root there. The tree formed a kind of semicircle. It can still be seen.
    Maura Rutledge
    Clare, Co. Mayo