Scoil: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. 220 6th Standard
    Local Heros
    I In Cloonconnor about half-a-mile from Claremorris there lived until quite recently a young man - Sean-na-Baincrize the only sone of a widowed mother. He was a harvester who went to England every year. He was a famous wrestler and long jumper. One day after his day's labour (digging potatoes) he met a stranger who came all the way from Co. Clare to try if he were a better wrestler than Sean. He told Sean the reason of his visit. Sean advised him to wait until the following day and to come into his mother's house for a meal.
    The Clare man objected and said he would begin now. Sean agreed, left his cleat of potatoes on the ditch, and thrust the spade which he had in his left hand down through the road with one movement of his hand. The Clare man was so astonished at this feat of strength (thrusting the spade with one twist of his hand through the road) that he refused to wrestle and said "That is enough for me"- He turned on his heel and returned to Clare.
    Edna Killeen
    C. Maguire