School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. 218 6th Standard
    Weather Lore.
    Sun.
    If the setting sun becomes pale yellow, it is a sign of rain. When a half moon is on its back, it is the sign of rain. "A rainbow in the morning is the shepherd's warning. A rainbow in the evening makes the shepherd satisfied.:
    Winds.
    South-west wind brings rain. North wind brings fine weather.
    Sky.
    The sky gets dark when rain is approaching. The clouds come down on the hills when it is going to rain. When the fog goes up quickly it is going to rain. When it goes down it will be fine.
    Birds.
    Swallows flying low is bad weather. High is good weather. The ducks quack when rain is coming. The dog eats grass and the frog changes his colour to black in rainy weather. When birds fly inland, we will have a storm. When the cricket cries it will rain. When there is
    Delia Connolly