School: Cnocán Mhichíl Naofa (Clochar)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo
Siúracha na Trócaire

1. Once upon a time, there lived a very poor woman and her child. They owned a cow and they were so poor that they had to sell her. When the little boy was going to the fair with the cow, his mother told him to sell her at the highest penny. He brought an old coat with him. When he landed at the fair two men came up to him and asked him how much for the cow. He told them the highest penny penny of course. The two men threw up two pennies and the one that went the highest got the cow.
    On his return from the fair there came a shower. There was a very small little thorn bush near. He went under the bush for shelter. After a while he felt the drops falling on him and he told himself if he threw his coat on top of the bush that the rain might stop. When the rain ceased he tried to get his coat but he couldn't. He kept pulling the bush but the coat would not fall because it was stuck to the thorns. He kept pulling until he knocked the bush. What did he find under it but a pot of gold. He thought it was a pot of buttons. He went home with the pot of buttons as he thought to his mother. His mother was delighted with the gold so she took out a few pieces of gold for food and hid the rest.
    Next day she went to the shop for food. It happened that the boy saw her hiding the gold
    AT1600: The Fool as Murderer