School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There are two fairs in Claremorris every month. The first one is for pigs and the day after the cattle fair is held. The pig fair is very small and is held by the street. The cattle fair, which is bigger and of greater importance, is held in the centre of town, The cattle are sold in the fairgreen and the horses are sold in the square. In some districts buyers often buy animals at crossroads or sometimes go and buy at the farmer's house. That is not done here.
    There is one thing about the fairs which has happened in recent years. The pig fair is not half as large as it used to be. The reason is because the farmer can go to the Bacon Factory and sell his pig anytime. Whereas he would have to wait until the end of the month for the fairday. Every fair day tolls are paid to Mr. Antony Brett.
    Nearly always luck
        1. trade