School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. At home in our farm many sort of potatoes are sown. We sow from one acre to one acre and a half. My father prepares the land for the potatoes.
    The manure is spread on the ridges or on the drills. The potatoes are sown usually on ridges. Some people sow them on drills. About forty years ago wooden ploughs were used. Three years ago I saw a wooden plough in this district. All the plough was wooden except the cross of the plough and the mould-board. It was much similar to the iron ploughs.
    Spades were never used in turning the soil. The spades used in this district are bought in the shop. This is the shape of them. (drawing here)
    The potatoes are sprayed three times in the year. The striped Champions are the most that are sown. The Arran Consuls are the best that grow in our land.
    E. Healy
    Gortnaraha, Co. Mayo