School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There are a great number of different weeds growing in the land. The names are thistles, nettles and dock and blacktops. All these spread rapidly.
    No weeds looked upon for making the land good. The cures for disease are, dandelion is used for swelling. Comfry is used for sores and burns. Chicken weed is used for sore throat.
    The way the dandelion is used is that it is boiled and strained and used as medicine for a bad stomach. Comfry is boiled and pounded and used as an ointment for sores and burns. Chickenweed is heated and put in a bandage around the neck for sore throat.
    Green broom is used for worms in horses. Laurel leaves are used for taking stains out of clothes by boiling, straining and bottling.
    J. Boyle
    Ardroe, Co. Mayo