School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. As a result of living in a big town I have not much knowledge of the weeds and herbs that grow in fields but to my knowledge the greatest weed in our garden is the Bishop weed. This weed I say is very dangerous because it winds itself around the nearest root to it. It only grows in good fertile soil and above all it spreads rapidly.
    The big great weed of the dandelion has a cure for consumption. There are other weeds which are very poisonous such as garlic and the hemlock. The hemlock is vey poisonous and has often been found to kill little birds when they eat the shrubs of the hemlock.
    There is an old tradition that the reason
    the lavender is blue is because when the Blessed Virgin washed the clothes of the Infant Jesus, she laid them out to dry on the lavender and then the lavender flower
    V. Downey