School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Harmful weeds are to be found extensively in tillage and when the crop is dug. All crops have to be thoroughly wed when the crop is growing because the weeds would stop the growth of the crop.
    A very common weed in the district is the thistle which usually grows in good land and it is greatly loved by the ass. It is harmful because it spread rapidly from seed which is carried by the wind from the top of it.
    Another weed which grows in the meadows is called the black top which has seed similar to the thistle. Before making the hay the black tops must be picked but if they are left in with the hay they ruin it because they hold the water and the hay will eventually heat. Then the cattle will not eat it.
    The "Feather Fue" is a herb which is found only in gardens and it is said that it
    M. Keane