School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. The name of my townland is Lugatemple. It is situated in the parish of Kilcolman. There are eleven families in my townland. In my townland there are about forty people. The name most common in the townland is Handley.
    There are nearly all thatched houses in the townland. Lugatemple got it's name from the church that was in it long ago. There are two old people in the townland. There names are
    Patrick Handley, Lugatemple Claremorris and Edward Colman, Lugatemple Claremorris.
    A great many people built new houses in another part of the townland. All the houses were in one line and the most of them are in ruins now. Some of the people from the townland went to America. I never heard that the townland was mentioned in any song. Some
    Lugatemple, Co. Mayo
    T. Cullinane