School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. In this country long ago there were no public roads like there are nowadays. There are certain roads that go by certain names such as the bog road, the high road and the back road. All these are usually short cuts from one to another.
    The bog road leads from the Knock road to the Ballyhaunis road, and the back road leads from the Balla road to the Knock road. It is said that some of the roads were made in recent years and it is also said that they were made in the famine time to give employment to the people. I have not heard of any path or byways in this district.
    Before bridges were made the people put planks over the rivers. There is a cross on (the) Lios Duff where a soldier was shot dead. He was standing on the fence and the shot was fired from Moxhill Lake. There is another cross in Brize where a man was killed with his own horse.
        1. public infrastructure
    T. Cullinane