School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. In every district the people have names for the roads. In my village the road that leads to the bog is called the bog road. That road goes on from the bog. The bog road was made in the year nineteen hundred and six. There is no old road in the district, only the bog road.
    That road is still used. There is another road called the Bóchar garbh road. Long ago that road was a very rough road and that is the way it got it's name. In the famine times there were hardly any roads.
    How the people crossed the rivers was with stepping stones. The convent road is called after the convent. That road leads to the convent and still goes on further.
    At the crossroads in my district the people make a bon-fire on the bon-fire night. I never heard of anyone working at relief work during the famine times.
        1. public infrastructure
    J. Mullee