School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. There are many forts around this district. There is one down in Ardroe. There is one in Lios Dubh. The place is called after it = Black Fort. It is in Tom English's land and one day he was cutting bushes for fencing and he was not half way through when the hatchet slipped and he got a severe cut.
    There is a man in this town who often saw the white horses racing round Lisbawn fort.
    Pat Cleary has land and there is a fort in it. Two girls named Brennan went to play in it, and when they came home to wet tea, while it was drawing they (fire) sat by the fire. Suddenly, the teapot began to jump about and spilled the tea.
    T. Ruane