School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

lights.
    They used to get a piece of wire about a foot and a half long. Two sticks are put down into the ground. The wire is caught from the two sticks and is formed into a ring. There is kind of a spring from the wire.
    The snares is placed outside the rabbit hole. The wire is thin and the rabbit does not see it and he goes through it and he becomes entangled in it and then he is choked. Tops are remade
    from legs of chairs. A piece of wood is got and formed to the shape of a top. A nail is driven through the wood and then the top is made.
    F. Conroy