School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Long ago when doctors were not frequently to be had people had to seek remedies to cure their complaints.
    The most common disease of all is the ringworm which comes on human beings. In my district they believe that the seventh son of a family without daughters coming between them has power to cure ring-worm by making the sign of the cross on it.
    It is often a person gets a clevchín that comes when the spoon of your breast goes in. The cure for it is to make small oaten-meal cakes and stick twelve matches in them and place them on the sore part. Then light the matches and put a pint glass over them and it will lift it clean because I have seen a a person who was cured from it and is in great health today.
    M. Keane