School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. In former days when doctors were very scarce people had to go experimenting on various things to try to find something to cure the different diseases which they had. The dandelion, for instance, was used for stomach trouble and also indigestion. It is boiled and then corked and bottled and afterwards drank, about a wine glass full at a time.
    People also used cumfry as a cure for sores and sprains. When boys and girls get scorched, they put a dock leaf over the burn and it cures it. Garlic, when boiled and applied to ringworm, cures it.
    T. Ruane