School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. The wild birds that are most common in this district are the stare, the blackbird, the robin, the starling, the wagtail, the swallow, the cuckoo and the corncrake. The cuckoo and the corncrake and the swallows go away to warm countries when winter is approaching in Ireland.
    The robin builds her nest on the sunny side of a hedge. The blackbird builds her nest on a bush. The usually builds it on a hawthorn bush. The pigeon builds in the tree with a lot of branches growing close together. The swallow builds in the ivy growing on a house. The cuckoo does not build a next at all. She lays her eggs in another birds nest and the other bird hatches the egg.
    It is believed that the robin tried to pull the nails out of Our Lord's hands when He was nailed to the cross, and that during his attempt a drop of blood fell on his breast. Ever after all the robins have a red breast.
    T. Ruane