School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Long ago the children used to be taught out in the open air beside the hedges. In my district there were hedge schools long ago. It is about fifty years since the hedge schools were in my district. The local name which they were called was, night-school. It was in the townland of Ballinastandford out by the hedges.
    The name of the teacher that taught the people was Hughes. He was a stranger. The teacher stayed in the farmer's house at night. Every scholar used to give him about sixpence a week.
    That teacher taught no Irish to the scholars. The books which they had were, a reading book and a slate for exercise. The scholars had to stand up because they had no seats. The teacher used to stay a week in each district.
        1. buildings
    J. Mullee