School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Some years ago there were great snowstorms and rainfalls which caused damage to crops, houses, and other things. Some years ago in the middle of winter there was a great storm in which there was a great deal of damage done.
    Houses were knocked, roofs were down off the barns and haysheds and others. When the sky is red it is a sign of a storm. This storm lasted a day. There were no lives lost during that storm.
    There was a thunderstorm last year and there was a very heavy rainfall afterwards. There was no damage done or no lives lost around this district. Long ago there was a great snowstorm and the snow was about five feet in height, and after that there came a great drought.
    1. processes and phenomena
    T. Cullinane