School: Claremorris (B.) (roll number 9863)

Claremorris, Co. Mayo

1. Many storms raged in Claremorris. On one occasion the people of Claremorris couldn't go to Mass by the road way. The reason for this was because of the storm that raged because the slates, that were torn off the roofs of the houses, might fall on them.
    This incident occurred in the year nineteen hundred and seventeen about the month of February. There was no given sign of the storm. Even the galvanized roofs were blown off the houses. About five years ago there was a great rainfall.
    There were ponds on the roads and fields. One day the train was delayed hours because of the floods on the line. There was a certain company going to Castlebar. They got stuck on the road on account of the floods.
    1. processes and phenomena
    T. Ruane